Tuesday, September 25, 2012

sifnos part two

 Vacation days are over, but my brain is still on the island... I wish there was a way I could spend the winter there! I think it would be fascinating, to live like a local, walk around quiet cobblestone streets, with no tourists around and just paint all day... The winter there is mild with lots of rain and doesn't get windy like it does during the summer. ( i did ask,, just in case, Lol)
The most beautiful place in Sifnos, to me is the Kastro. (all the pics are from there).

It is an ancient "castle" built on a rock and the houses are mostly two stories. some of them have little bridges, it's very rugged and has narrow streets. In ancient times it was sealed with  arcades, like war towers to protect the settlement. Three of these entrances are still standing!
This is one of them. They're called "lotzies".
 The view to the Aegean was.....spectacular!!  That little church looks like it's floating in the sea.. I was too scared to walk down there to visit. It seemed a bit too steep of a path. yikes!!
This is a wild fig cactus! the figs are quite tasty, I'm told.
I met some really wonderful people in Sifnos and one of them is Kelly, all the way from Oklahoma.
 She came to visit Greece and decided to live here for one year.. well, that was thirteen years ago!! hahaha  Miss Kelly fell in love with a Greek guy, Tony, and lives on the island nine months out the year, the rest of the time she's here in Athens and goes to the US for the holidays. We'll be hanging out in the winter, she happens to have an apt, close to mine :)  
I thought that was such a nice story when I met her. all the way from Oklahoma! wow!  Isn't it so amazing how being at the right place, at the right time can change your life?!  One day you're in Oklahoma and the next in Sifnos, of all places!! Lol 
 I love stories like that! how your life can change overnight, hopefully for the better, but even if it's something bad..it always has a deeper purpose, one that we don't realize right away and it turns out good in the end. no matter how bad it was...
Hope you are well my friend and creating, creating, creating.! I have started a painting, it's far from done, too many things to take of, business mostly, before I can concentrate on my canvas.
I also want to share with you, something I received in the mail after I got back, but that will be my next post :)  

Wednesday, September 19, 2012


If only I could stay longer....
This was my first time in Sifnos and also my first time visiting a Greek island in September, when most tourists have gone back to work and their homes, and I must say..it's the best time to go to the islands.
Sifnos = FOOD!! seriously!  I've never had this kind of dining experience before! omg. Even their "plain" dishes were extraordinary. The most important Greek chef was from there, so of course there is pressure or lets just say pleasure for the locals to keep up with Nicholas Tselementes (1878-1958).
Feta cheese balls served with rasberry sauce!!
I had the most amazing food at Cayenne restaurant, which is also hosts a gallery  upstairs....and guess who is having an exhibition there next year :) Niko who is also the chef and owner is an artist himself, invited me to show my work  next summer.
I met the most hospitable and humorous people and made special connection with a couple of them :)
I'll tell you more about them in my next post.

Sifnos is also known for their pottery. The island is full of magnificent artists! A lot of the houses are decorated with pots. even on the roof tops!

This is the view from my room!!

Appolonia is the capital or Hora of the island. It was so pretty at night, with beautiful restaurants and cute little cafe bars.

And of course, gorgeous churches all around the island.

Breath taking sunset.(view from my room)
I will show some more pics on my next post. hope I'm not starting to sound like a travel blog, but I wanted to share this with you :))
Hope you are doing well and creating beautiful art. I have some serious catching up to do, blog wise and work wise... I am sooo inspired by my trips this summer and anxious to get my paint brushes out!!